Privacy Statement

There are multiple sections in this Statement. Please read them all before you continue to use this website.

Introduction

The main focus of this Privacy Statement is for you to better understand how we may process your personal data obtained through the use of this website.

This website is owned by:

Data We Process

There are two main types of personal data that we may process when you visit our website: data about your activities with our partnered sites and your electronic identification data .

We may process information about your interactions with our partnered websites, such as whether you visited and/or registered on any of the websites of our partners or whether you took part in gaming activities on any of the websites of our partners. This kind of data is processed on an aggregated level and it cannot be linked to your identity.

Electronic identification data contains, but is not limited to, the processing of device type (via unique device identifier), information about your network provider, the IP address of the device you use, the operating system you are currently using, browser type and version on your device and the date and time you access the website.

Reasons for Data Processing

Visiting our website also means that we may process your data Here is a thorough explanation of the reasons for it:

  • For the purpose of general website improvement, we need to access the time and date of your visit
  • For the purpose of communicating with you and if you approach our support team or respond to surveys, we need to access your email address
  • For the purpose of keeping track of how we generate our revenue, we may process information about your interactions with our partnered websites, such as whether you visited and/or registered on any of the websites of our partners
  • For the purpose of content optimisation and traffic statistics, we will be gathering information on the device type and the unique device identifier you are accessing our website from.
  • For the purpose of website optimisation and adequate preview, we will collect information on your browser software version and type, as well as which operating system you use to visit our website
  • For the purpose of adequate preview and further optimisation of our content is also the purpose of our interest in learning which OS you use to visit our website.
  • For the purpose of presenting our content in compliance with local laws and in the language appropriate for the location you are visiting from, we will need to access information about your IP address

Data Subject and Data Controller

Whenever your personal data is processed (e.g. collected, used, stored) you are considered as being a data subject, under the relevant data protection laws, particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Being a data subject grants you certain rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

According to the GDPR, a data controller is the entity that determines the purposes, conditions and means of the processing of personal data. Taking into account that we have control over your personal data (we define the purpose and means of data processing), we are to be considered as data controllers. Being a data controller provides us with the opportunity to process your personal data, but also obligates us to protect it in the way regulated by the relevant data protection legislation.

Legal Grounds for Processing Your Data

Our interest in processing your data is legitimate and lawful since it may be necessary in order to prevent any problems that may occur , to improve your overall user experience , improve our website so that we can offer you an even better user experience , safeguard the website , further our communication with you and rate the success of our advertising . Additionally, mandatory legal obligations may require the processing of your data. Your consent to us sending newsletters and/or notifications is an essential requirement.

About Your Rights

Since we are an EU based company, the processing of your data falls under the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Under the GDPR you are entitled tothe:

  • Right of restriction. You have the right, under limited circumstances, to request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data.

  • Right of withdrawal. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information.

  • Right of erasure. You have the right to initiate erasure of your personal data that we have collected.

  • Right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

  • Right of access. You have the right to request for access to any of the information relating to you.

  • Right to rectification. Whenever appropriate, you can request for an update of your personal data that we control.

  • Right of data portability. You have the right to request the transmission of your personal data that we process to another entity, without hindrance from us, if such transmission is technically feasible.

If you feel that your personal data rights have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local Data Protection Authority. The relevant Data Protection Authority in EU Member States may be determined either by your place of habitual residence, or the place where the alleged infringement emerged. If you have any doubts or questions relating to accessing, correcting or deleting your personal data, or if you want to send us a request concerning your rights, please contact us on

The Danish Data Protection Agency holds the jurisdiction over all Danish companies, including our own. Here is how you can contact them: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

Our Use of Cookies

The use of cookies enables us to promote our products, improve site functionalities and provide content from third parties. To process this data, cookies and similar technologies are used.To find out more about the cookies we use, please read our Cookie Policy.

How Do We Protect Your Data?

We do not engage in data collection that could be interpreted as excessive. We only process data that we really need. We are strongly committed to making sure that your data is regularly updated and securely stored. Please note that we will use the information until the purpose of processing is met.

In order to achieve that we apply different technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data against accidental loss, theft, alteration, disclosure and unlawful and/or unauthorised data processing. We ensure that only appropriately authorised personnel have access to your data . The grounds for sharing access with them is to ensure the completion of agreed-upon tasks. These limitations are governed by business demand and security requirements. Our control of access is structured in multiple levels.

Transferring Your Data Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Your data may be exported to:

  • A recipient based in the US, whereby we aim to transfer your data in the way set out by the Privacy Shield mechanism. The Privacy Shield mechanism is explained here.
  • A recipient that is based in a country that does not have an adequate level of data protection, according to the European Commission. In this case, we will use contracts (Data Protection Agreements) that require the recipient to protect your personal data using the same standards used within the European Economic Area (EEA) and implement appropriate safeguards, as defined by the applicable data protection law, particularly the GDPR.
  • A recipient in a country that, according to the European Commission, provides an adequate level of data protection. You can find a complete list of countries here.

We may need to transfer your personal data to a recipient registered in a third country located outside of the (EEA) , which may be necessary for us to be able to provide our services and/or develop our products. In this case, we will take all measures to ensure that the level of data protection is in compliance with GDPR.

Third Party Recipients

We may share your data with entities who help us with our services (‘third parties’). They are allowed to process your information as necessary in order to perform delegated tasks. Please be aware that only we can determine the purpose and means of the processing of your data, as well as decide which of your data is going to be processed to perform delegated tasks. Third parties are defined as entities who help us to regularly provide and further develop our services (e.g. analytics, maintenance, marketing, development).
It is important to state that we may also share acquired data with
subcontractors and employees of the Better Collective Group, including Better Collective A/S and its’ subsidiaries as well as law enforcement and public authorities where we are permitted or required to do so by law.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

It is possible that this Statement will be modified or updated in the future.

When we make minor modifications to this Privacy Statement, this will not have any influence on your rights or obligations. By continuing to use our website after we publish the updated Privacy Statement with only minor modifications, you accept to be bound by the updated rules.

Unlike these, essential modifications may be necessary if we, for instance, launch new services, deploy new technologies and process your data for new purposes. If an essential change or update occurs, you will be properly notified in advance, so that you can review the changes before they become effective.

This Privacy Statement is effective from 25th May 2018.